Difference

Visa Application

Shengen Visa

-------------------------------VISA INFORMATION----------------------------------

Depending on your nationality, a visa is required when intending to travel to France. All visas must be applied for prior to departure at the nearest French Embassy or French Consulate in the applicant’s country of residence.

The type of visa required depends both on the duration and purpose of your stay in France: tourismprofessional purposesstudiesfamily purposes.


You can apply for the France Visa since 1997 when France, as a Member of the European Union, also became a member state of the Schengen Area. Monaco – a European microstate/city-state located within France – is considered part of the Schengen Area although it did not officially sign the particular documents of the agreement. Besides, no border control is performed for the Schengen countries surrounding it! On the other hand, Andorra as another microstate located between France and Spain performs border controls, therefore to enter it you should obtain a multi-entry Schengen visa since you should enter the Schengen Area while going or leaving Andorra.
 

General required documents for a France Visa Application:

1. Download the France Visa Application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the France Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.

2. 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a French Visa.

3. Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.

4. A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required

5. Travel visa insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within France and the entire Schengen area. In order to apply for a French visa, the French embassy/consulate requires a Schengen travel insurance policy that is valid in all Schengen countries. French embassy/consulate also requires the confirmation of coverage letter as the proof of coverage to be submitted along with other requested documents and France visa application.

6. A cover letter stating the purpose of a visit to France and itinerary

7. Flight ticket reservations. Find out how to get a flight reservation for France Visa Application without paying the actual flight.

8. Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in France. Book a hotel in France online!

9. Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)

10. Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay. As the European Commission specifies, any foreigner seeking to enter France, since 19 June 2014, when applying for France Visa must be able attesting to the France Embassy or Consulate possessing the daily money amount of 120€ if holding no proof of prepaid accommodation. If the applicant has a prepaid hotel, then this amount reduces to 65€/daily for the period of covered hotel accommodation, while the rest is 120€. Also, in case the applicant proofs cheaper forms of accommodation the amount decreases to 32.25€/ day.

UK residents, please read: How to Apply for a France Visa in the UK!

For more information about VISA, please visit https://france-visas.gouv.fr/en_US/web/france-visas.

Please note ICEEG Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference are not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Invitation Letter issued by ICEEG Conferences and conference Committee Board. Should your application be denied, ICEEG Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will ICEEG Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.